Ice Dragon 2007

A&S Competition

 

 

SINGLES Penthalon

 

272.5

Alheydis von Korckhingen

1st Place Winner

 

 

58.7

Set of 4 newly-devised fingerloop braids

fiba2-1

 

 

57.0

An AE Pelican, based on Reichsadler

her0-1

 

 

53.5

From Atelier to Adobe

lit1-2

 

 

52.0

An AE Pelican, based on Reichsadler

stud1-1

 

 

51.3

Illumination of Hand-bound Pelican Scroll Booklet

scrib2-1

228. 8

Juliana Delamere

2nd Place Winner

 

 

52.7

Mammen Brocade

fiba2-3

 

 

47.8

Elizabethan Gloves

leath0-3

 

 

47.8

Elizabethan Gloves

clo4-3

 

 

43.5

Elizabethan Gloves

need0-3

 

 

37.0

Letter illumination-Lindisfarne Gospels

scrib2-4

224.7

Una de Saint Luc

 

 

 

 

 

50.0

Creation of Lady Portia De Santo LuciannÕs Keystone

scrib2-6

 

 

47.0

Medieval Copying

curi0-1

 

 

45.0

12th C. Ink Horn Stand

wood1-1

 

 

43.0

Cantria Heraldic Triptych

her0-2

 

 

39.7

15th C. Medieval Paintbrush

mat4-2

207.7

Caleb Reynolds

 

 

 

 

 

46.3

Red Wine

bev2-5

 

 

42.5

Children of Lir

lit3-5

 

 

42.5

Knife Scabbard

her0-3

 

 

40.0

Knife Scabbard

leath0-5

 

 

36.4

Pretzels

culin4-1

207.0

Marsi of Hadley

 

 

 

 

 

49.5

Viking Age MenÕs Tunic

clo1-5

 

 

48.5

Viking Age Trichnopoly Brooch Chain

met3-1

 

 

39.5

Lamp work bead bobbles on chain

cer2-1

 

 

35.0

Card-woven trim on Viking age menÕs tunic

fiba2-4

 

 

34.5

Needlework on Viking Age MenÕs tunic

need0-4


 

 

NOVICE Penthalon

 

207.3

Bjorn bunhauss Olafsson

1st Place Winner

 

 

44.5

York Knife Sheath

leath0-1

 

 

43.7

Virkede Band Garters

fiba4-1

 

 

43.3

Viking Fire Steel

met2-1

 

 

42.8

Virkede Band Garters

clo3-4

 

 

33.0

Mammen-style Seam Decoration

need0-1

202.9

Rota Egilsdottir

2nd Place Winner

 

 

45.8

Viking manÕs Kaftan

clo1-6

 

 

43.8

Mica Pendant Mounted in Silver wire

met3-2

 

 

42.5

Mammen Embroidery on a Kaftan

need0-5

 

 

37.3

English Illumination from 13th C.

scrib2-5

 

 

33.5

Late 14th C ArcherÕs Bracer

leath0-4

189.2

Clarice Roan

 

 

 

 

 

43.0

Villanelle

lit3-6

 

 

39.7

Performance of Villanelle (sung with drum)

permu2-1

 

 

38.3

Black Walnut Ink and display piece

mat4-4

 

 

35.2

Calligraphy of Villanelle

scrib1-5

 

 

33.0

Handmade paper Ðcotton/linen

fiba1-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP Penthalon

 

221.0

Fairmont Fiber Freaks

1st Place Winner

 

 

51.0

 Brocade Trim from Birka

fiba2-2

 

 

46.0

Jorvik CraftmanÕs Awl

met2-2

 

 

44.3

A Viking Headdress

clo3-1

 

 

44.0

Anglo-Scandinavian Knife Sheath

leath0-2

 

 

35.7

16th C. Flemish Illumination

scrib2-3

 


ADDITIONAL AWARDS

 

BaronÕs Choice Award:

            Woodblock and Woodblock Prints by Fredeburg von Katzenellenbogen

BaronessÕ Choice Award:

            Woodblock and Woodblock Prints by Fredeburg von Katzenellenbogen

 

Zog Memorial Best Documentation Award ($100)

There was a tie:

            Alheydis von Korckhingen (4 newly devised fingerloop braids/AE Pelican based on Reichsadler of Holy Roman Empire)

            Artemius Andreas Magnus (A study in 12th C. Stained Glass)

 

Aethelmearc Kingdom A&S MinisterÕs Special Awards:

 

Una de Saint Luc:  Medieval Copying

Muirghen Geacbhain:  Carved Wood Portal

Joseph Edwardson (9 years old): Long Bow

Thora the Destroyer (4 years old) Frame loom weaving