Official A&S Competitions & Pentathlons Entry Process

March 18th, 2006

Please disregard any other entry rules or categories from any source except the Aestel, myself or the website listed below.  The rules have changed significantly this year.  Contact info for the Pentocrat:  Mistress Rhiannon y Bwa,  c/o Lois Swales, P.O. Box 282, Etna, NY / 607-275-0999 (before 10:00 pm, please) / LAS52@cornell.edu. Visit http://www.lightlink.com/rhiannon for expanded information and downloadable registration form.

 

Entry Rules

 

1.     Entries must have been completed since Ice Dragon, March 2005. Entries placed in other AEthelmearc competitions ARE eligible, whether they won or not.  First place winners outside of AEthelmearc will be display-only, please.

2.     You can enter individual Letter categories without entering the Pent.  Indicate whether you are entering Novice or Singles Letter categories. (Group entries will be scored in Letter categories for the Group Pent, but not eligible to win a Letter category, only the Separate Group Pent.  If entering Group, circle it.) Group members can enter other items on their own as Novice/Single.

3.     One entry in each of five major (Lettered) categories enters you into one of three Pentathlons.  Indicate which Pent you are entering: Singles, Group or Novice.  

4.     Enter as many items as you wish. 

5.     There is a 50 cent entry fee per person per item, payable on March 18th.

6.     ALL CROSS-ENTRIES MUST HAVE a SEPARATE SET of DOCUMENTATION and item PHOTOs/inkjet images for EACH CATEGORY ENTERED. There are no exceptions.  If you do not provide the additional photos and documentation copies, you cannot be cross entered, but will limited to one category only for your item.  For example, if you want to cross-enter a medieval gun in both woodworking and metal working, submit two sets of documentation and two photographs of your gun: 1 set for woodworking and 1 set for metalworking.  The documentation can be modified to suit each separate category you place it in, if desired.

7.     Special terms for Research papers, prose, poetry, and music composition categories:  All submissions will be pre-judged and must be received (mail to the Pentocrat –address below) by February 15, 2006 (postmarked by).  FOUR identical copies of your work must be sent.  Put your name on the cover sheet of ONE copy only.

8.     Singles and Novice entries: MUST CLEARLY INDICATE what part of a team-work entry is theirs if entered into the individual competitions. No team-work/group entry can be used that is also entered into the Group Pent.

 

 

THREE METHODS OF REGISTRATION:

 

1.     Pre-registration Until March 1st, 2006:  This is not required, but takes a huge burden off the registrar on the day of the Event.  Email or US Postal service mail the Pre-Registration form (printed out from URL above).  If any category changes need to be made, I will contact you.  Your entrant folders will be ready for you to pick up the day of the competition in a special Pre Reg line.  If you are uncertain you will finish a project in time, register it anyway, since it is easy to delete a folder from a packet on the day of the Event. Proxy entries (that is, someone else entering your art for you) are allowed and pre-registration encouraged to reduce stress on the person bringing your entries for you. 

2.     Special LAST MINUTE Pre-Registration will be available the night before Ice Dragon at the Event site on March 17th, from 7:00 PM until 9:00 PM. That is the very last moment that Groups can register.  Further details forthcoming.

3.     Same day registration (Event morning):  Opens 9:00 AM and closes at 11:00 AM.

 

 

 


Additional schedule, March 18th, 2006:

 

11:30 AM thru 1:30 PM: A&S Exhibition is Open to the Populace, though judging will also be going forward, and mentors will ‘guard’ the judges (no talking to them as they concentrate!). No viewing of documentation will be available during the morning, except by judges.

1:30 PM thru 3:00 PM:  A&S Exhibition closes to finish judging and put dragon award ribbons in place.

3:00 PM thru 5:00 PM: A&S Exhibition re-opens to public.  Dragon award ribbons on display, documentation is available for examination. 

4:00 PM thru 4:30 PM:  Contestants are invited to “Meet the Judges” and speak informally about scores, concerns, comments, etc.

Court Awards:  All first and second place winners will be announced in Court.  That is:  1st and 2nd Singles Pent winners, Novice Pent winners and Group Pent winners.  Also, Letter Category winners from the Novice A&S competition and the Singles A&S competition will be called up in two groups to receive their award scrolls.  Winners of special awards will also be announced: the Zog Memorial Best Documentation Award ($100 -new this year), the Baron and Baroness’s choice awards, the Most Novel Novice Award ($50) for most unusual study by a novice and the Medieval Time Machine Award for most convincing re-creation ($50). 


 

Categories for Ice Dragon Pentathlon, March 18, 2006 (Letter categories are BOLD)

A. Needlework

F. Performance Arts-Non-musical

L. Leatherworking/Hide products

1. Evenweave

1. Physical (dance, juggling)

M. Material Manipulation- Various

2. Lace

2. Storytelling

1. Bone and Horn

3. Other

3. Drama/comedy

2. Bookmaking

B. Fiber Arts

G. Performance Arts- Musical

3. Stone

1. Spinning/Fiber manipulation

1. Instrumental

4. Other

2. Weaving

2. Vocal

N. Culinary

3. Dyeing

H. Literary Arts

1. Main Dish

4. Knitting, Nalbinding, Netting

1. Poetry & Prose

2. Side Dish

C. Clothing

2. Musical Arrangement & Composition

3. Sweets & Subtleties

1. Pre 1400

3. Research Papers

4. Baked Goods

2. Post 1400

I. Metal Working

O. Household Arts

3. Accessories - Textile

1. Martial

P. Beverages

4. Accessories - Non-textile

2. Domestics

1. Beer & Ale

D. Heraldic Display

3. Jewelry

2. Wine

E. Studio Arts

J. Woodworking

3. Cordials

1. Calligraphy

1. Construction

4. Non-Alcoholic-other

2. Illumination

2. Decoration

Q. Children's Work

3. Drawing & Printmaking

K. Ceramics

R. Curiosa

4. Painting

1. Pottery

1. Scientific

5. Stained Glass

2. Glasswork

2. Other